Lil Wayne: The Poet?!

By on August 11, 2008 @ 12:00 am

Lil Wayne - Tha Carter III (Album Cover)

So I admit it – I, like over 2 million other people in this country, I wandered my way into my nearest music store, others into their favorite website or illegally downloaded Lil Wayne‘s Tha Carter III.  Yes, for the first time, I have willingly jumped on the bandwagon, and I have to say, his album is fire!

So I’m not necessarily a music critic, but like anyone else who is a music lover, I know what appeals to me and what doesn’t.  Usually I balk at critics because those are folks who wish they could create the product, but hide behind the pen (or these days computer screen) and pompously denigrate someone’s dreams, whether they are right or not.  I am a poet though, and when Hip Hop lyrics were at their best (Busta Rhymes – Leaders of the New School days (can anyone forget What’s The Scenario?) , Common post Kanye, Nas – ALWAYS or Tribe Called Quest), the highest honor that you could give a rapper was proclaim them a lyricist.

A lyricist could run laps around the English language twisting and turning it with such finesse that the audience is left breathless followed by a sigh of appreciation “OOOOOOOOHHHHHHH SHIT!”

So as Urban Thought can tell you, I don’t usually jump on the trend bandwagon – I don’t own an IPOD (which I labeled a fad – yes damn near a ten year fad, I know – shoot me), I didn’t see Titanic until approx 3 yrs after it came out BY CHOICE (too sappy), but I figured that I would give Lil Wayne‘s new album a try.

Secretly, I am a Country girl from Georgia ‘cause I can throw down in the kitchen, I love walking around barefoot and I’ve been drinking REAL Sweet Tea way before McDonald’s decided to get hip to the thang.  For many years I have had to defend Southern Hip Hop to my friends who thought I was nuts and a trader to NY/NJ Hip Hop, so me and Wayne are familiar – from him wobbling it up on Juvenile’s Back that Azz Up to him being the Fireman.

So I got my grubby hands on the CD and even asked the cashier in the store if I could return it if I didn’t like it (you know, sometimes you have to have insurance on this type of stuff.).  I went home, plucked it into my CD player and hoped for the best.

Wayne has not disappointed.  This is a reflective, smart, humble, braggadocious and sexy album cut after cut.

Track 1: 3 Peat – I’m never been a fan of intro’s, so SKIP.

Track 2: Mr. Carter – So the two Mr. Carters, younger in Wayne and elder in Jay-Z joust lyrical skill as if Hova is passing the torch to another to carry on the Hip Hop mantle.  At the beginning Lil’ Wayne flows in his normal flow, sexual innuendo and uses educated word play, but is forced to turn up the heat on his delivery after Jay-Z attempts to school him on the word play, Wayne surprisingly keeps up with a even surprising lyrically ferocious Jay-Z.

Tracks 3 & 4:  A Milli & Got Money – So whatever fire Wayne accumulated on the previous track, starts to skyrocket on these cuts.  He reminds us ferociously that he can bounce on a beat, but still keep the club song smart.  As most of his cuts revel in the female form, it doesn’t go so far down into the gutter that this girl has been disgusted enough to turn it off.

A smart artist puts his or her best cuts towards the front so the casual listener is fooled into going deeper into  album and then is unfortunately hit with straight GAR-BAGE, but by that point, you are okay with it ‘cause if there are at least 4 songs on there, then you got your money’s worth (relatively).  This ain’t the case with this album.

I have to say that the BEST cuts come in the center – Tracks 5-12 with Track 6 – Dr. Carter being the most imaginatively, intelligent and innovative track that I have heard in a LONG time.  Wayne truly takes the gloves off, swaggers into the Emergency Room like a modern day Doogie Houser M.D. and resuscitates the lack of lyricism in Hip Hop today, setting the bar mighty high, making other quake in their boots if their albums don’t follow that performance.

Respect is in the heart.
So that’s where I’ma start.
And a lot of heart patients don’t make it.
Now hey kids-plural I graduated
‘Cause you could get through anything if Magic made it.
And that was called recycling
Or r-e-reciting
Something ‘cause you just like it, so you say it just like it.
Some say its biting, but I say its enlightening
Besides Dr. Kanye West is one of the brightest,
And Dr. Swizz can stitch your track up the tightest,
And Dr. Jeezy can fix your back up the nicest,
Arthritis in my hand from writing.
But I’ma Doctor they don’t understand my writing, so I stop writing.
Now I’m like lighting…

I’m gonna leave the rest for you to discover as he meditates on the relevance of Al Sharpton, and being a refugee in his own country on other cuts, while maintain that Southern bounce.  NYC might have been the originator of Hip Hop, but New Orleans is the cradle of all American music and Wayne shows why.

Damn Wayne! You ain’t a lyricist, you have the chance to rise to Nikki G and Jill Scott –

The torch has officially been passed. . .

Categories: Observation

Tags: , ,

Observations
rawdawgbuffalo August 11, 2008

u give him more props than me
poets diversify their content, next TI will be one

peep this for an example Is u a bich or what

meleah rebeccah August 11, 2008

I have no idea who this dood is, but your making me want to find out and jump on his bandwagon

DJ Slimchopstick August 12, 2008

Love this post! :) I was never a Weezy fan, but I gotta say C3 worth the money. Haters did their jobs though, kept saying the album was wack & want their $10 back, haha.

You can’t find lots of rappers out there right now with different, multiple rapping styles like Lil Wayne has, period. Tk 1,2,3,4,5,8,11,14,16 is my playlist, repeat for weeks 😮 (from “Tie my hands ft Robin Thicke” on) lots of motivation stuffs!

“3 Peat” is the bomb girl, it’s not a normal intro, beat is hot as hell, lyrics are tight quote lyrics”when i was 14 i told my mom We’ll see better days, and sure enough i got Ms Cita in a better place; when i was 14 i told my mom We’ll see better days, and sure enough we did exactly what i say…”

Sorry for a long as comment, im just happy to see some positive thoughts of Weezy’s album, haha. BTW your blog is awesome, keep it up! :) have a good one

Natural August 12, 2008

well i know who this dude is and while you have peeked my curiosity, i know i won’t be buying it..I will give it a listen for free online, through my free playlist. he sold 3.something million albums and have people saying he’s the greatest rapper of all time? not a rap fan, but I love LL, JZ is okay and Will Smith. Yeah I’m corny and always like something years after everyone has already been there and done that. TOP of the afternoon to you Orange Phoenix.

Natural August 12, 2008

now if he can just pull up his britches. my gaud.

The Orange Phoenix August 13, 2008

Natural: I hear you on the pulling up the pants thing – nobody wants to see Wayne’s (or to be general about it – NOBODIES) saggy drawers.

DJ. Slimchocpstock, I agree completely. Still have this bias against intros cause they are usually stupid, but I’ll give it a whirl.

Rawdawg I have to say that unlike the other stuff he has put out, this has to be the most diversified piece of music he has put out thus far. I only hope that he doesn’t fall victim to the T-Pain or Ja Rule syndrome (you know – damn I’m sick of hearing that song!)

Eb August 20, 2008

All I am gonna say is weohweohwe weohweohwe weohweohwe

lol

that is my jizzoint!

shaniqua danzy burton June 18, 2009

lil wayne my friend like u not me i mlike t-pain.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.