CBS Fires Radio Bigot Don Imus

By on April 14, 2007 @ 2:00 pm

The Rev. Al Sharpton says he and his supporters are now poised to go after major entertainment corporations who finance the production and distribution of violent and mysoginistic gangsta rap music, videos and related publications. It will expose the hypocrisy practiced by Jewish CEO’s and corporate figures who profit from gangsta rap music.

read more | digg story

Below is a a sampling of lyrics from Billboard’s current Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart:

These songs are currently playing on a radio near you.
#3 – R. Kelly, “I’m A Flirt
When it comes to ho’s, I be pimpin’ like I supposed to/
Rollin’ like I supposed to/
Shinin’ like I supposed to/
In the club, fuckin wit’ honeys like I supposed to/
I don’t understand it when a nigga bring his girlfriend to the club/
Freakin’ all on the floor wit his girlfriend in the club/
And wonder why all these playas tryin’ to holla at her/
Just soon as she go to the bathroom, nigga I’m gonna holla at her…
Now the moral of the story is cuff yo’ bitch, cuz/
Hey, I’m black, handsome, I sing, plus I’m rich, and (I’m a flirt).

#4 – Mims, “This Is Why I’m Hot
This is why I’m hot/
Catch me on the block/
Every other day/
Another bitch, another drop/
16 bars, 24 pop/
44 songs, nigga gimme what you got.

#6 – Lloyd, “You
Right off the back, ma, tha boy got dollars/
So women come frequent like flight mileage.

#10 – Crime Mob, “Rock Yo Hips
Look at them hips, I like how she rock it/
She bend that thing ova and to the ground/
She be dropping and popping hard as she can/
Got me hard in the pants/
Because she all in her stash/
Doing her motherfucking dance man/
Look, lil’ buddy cute in the face/
She rock her hips to the bass/
She take a sip when she wave/
And wanna get wit Lil’ J/
After she dance on that pole/
I pull my cash so quick and fast/
When that ass hit the floor.

#17 – Rich Boy, “Throw Some D’s
There’s ho’s in the parking lot/
But I still got my glock hot…
I never slip, I never fall/
A lot of ho’s give me they numbers, but I never call/
A real O.G. look at V.I.P. and see a nigga ball/
Then after we hit the club, baby, then i’m gonna hit them draw/
I’m gonna break you off (and that’s all).

#19 – Huey, “Pop, Lock & Drop It
The club turn into Hooters, cause they shirts is so wet/
From the window to the wall, little mama showin’ her thong/
The broad freakin’ herself/
It’s tellin’ me that it’s on.

_____________________

Who is the blame for white people using the word nigger or calling a basketball team “nappy head ho’s?” At what point does the Black/Urban community start taking ownership of the behavior of artists and entertainers who use terms that can be found both racist and sexist?

It is up to us to stop the hatred within our own group before we can start to think that other cultures and groups of people who aren’t Black can truly appreciate and respect us fully.

Categories: Entertainment | In The News

Tags:


No comments yet.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.